Courses

SSI sponsors and supports Lehigh University courses in all disciplines (and colleges) that focus on the past, present and possible futures of the city of Bethlehem. SSI-affiliated courses tackle pressing problems facing our community – from air pollution and asthma to poverty, hunger and homelessness. Courses enable students to explore the rich histories of our city and the vibrant cultures of our neighborhoods. They invite students, in dialogue with residents, to develop idealistic visions of our shared future and to think practically about how to realize those aspirations. They provide students with creative skills to explore their community through film-making, creative writing, the visual arts, music, and the practice of oral history – and they provide academic settings in which students can apply technical skills to urgent local challenges.

Affiliated courses seek to embody SSI’s core principal of the reciprocal exchange of knowledge. They encourage faculty and students to share specialized froms of academic knowledge with members of the community – and to enable community members to share local forms of knowledge, aspiration, cultural practice and historical memory. Towards this end, SSI provides resources to support community partnership courses (team taught by Lehigh faculty and community members) and facilitates the participation of community members in SSI courses.

We encourage faculty members in any discipline or community members to contact the directors to propose future courses. We will be happy to provide resources and assist in development.

Spring 2013

     ARCH 271: Special Topics in Architecture  (Nik Nikolov, Architecture)

     ARCH 389: Senior Honors Project (Nik Nikolov, Architecture)

     AMST 425: Community Study Through Documentary Film (Julia Maserjian, History)

     CPSY 483: Internship II - South Side Mental Health Clinic (Arpana Inman, Education)

     POLS 106: Environmental Values and Ethics (Breena Holland, Political Science/Environmental Studies)

     POLS 326/426: Organizing for Democracy (Ted Morgan, Political Science)

Fall 2012

     ARCH 271: Special Topics in Architecture ((Nik Nikolov, Architecture)

     ARCH 389: Senior Honors Project  (Nik Nikolov, Architecture)

     BUS/ENGR/ME/DES 212: Integrated Product Development (John Ochs, Integrated Product Development)

     CPSY 480: Internship I - South Side Mental Health Clinic (Arpana Inman, Education)

     ENGL 90: Literature and Social Justice  (Seth Moglen, English)

     POLS 105: Environmental Policy and Planning(Breena Holland, Political Science/Environmental Studies)

Summer 2012

     ES/POLS 396: Urban Agriculture (M. Dawn King, Political Science)

Spring 2012

     ARCH 271: Special Topics in Architecture  (Nik Nikolov, Architecture)

     ES/PS 355/455: Environmental Justice and the Law (Breena Holland, Political Science/Environmental Studies)

     BUS/ENGR/DES 212: Integrated Product Development (John Ochs, Integrated Product Development--Community Gardens)

Fall 2011

     ENGL 90:  Food Culture and the Politics of the Plate(Jenna Lay, English)

     BUS/ENGR/DES 212: Integrated Product Development (John Ochs, Integrated Product Development--Community Gardens)

     ENGL 11: Lit Seminar for Freshman (Michael Kramp, English)

     SOAN 111: Research Methods and Data Analysis (Judy Lasker, Sociology/Anthropology)

     AMST 497: Community Study through Documentary Film (John Pettegrew and Peter Pellegrino, Community Partner)

SUMMER 2011

     ES/POLS 396: Urban Agriculture (M. Dawn King, Political Science)

SPRING 2011

     ART 197: Sculpture Installation (Lucy Gans, Art)

     BUS/DES/EN/ME 210: Integrated Product Development (John Ochs, Integrated Product Development)

     HIST 338: Technology in Public History (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     HIST 396/ANTH 396: Documentary Story Telling (Julia Maserjian, History)

     POLS 475: Green Polity (Al Wurth, Political Science)

     POLS 465: Community Fellowship II(Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

FALL 2010

     ECO 259: Greenway Design (Vince Munley and Rick Weisman, Civil Engineering)

     ES 355/455: Environmental Justice & the Law(Breena Holland, Political Science/Environmental Initiative)

     HIST 398/498: Battle of Gettysburg 1863-2010 (John Pettegrew, History)

     SOAN111: Research Methods and Data Analysi(Judy Lasker, Sociology/Anthropology)

SPRING 2010

     ENGL 002: Composition and Literature II: Eating Bodies (Christy Wenger, English)

     HIST 397/AMST 397: American Food: From the Supermarket to the Southside (Maria McGrath, History/American Studies)

     SSP 461/GS 317: Global Food Systems and Sustainable Alternatives (Matt Sanderson and Scott Meyer, Global Studies)

FALL 2009

     ES 335/POLS 335: Environmental Justice and the Law (Breena Holland, Political Science/ Environmental Studies)

     HIST 305: Public History (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     HIST 306: Internship in Public History (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     HIST 338/438: Techniques in Public History(Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     POLS 464: Community Fellowsh (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

SPRING 2009

     HIST 397/AMST 397/THTR 397: Creating Theater Through Bethlehem Oral History (John Pettegrew, History/Community Partner Mark McKenna)

     POLS 338/438Markets, Justice, and Law (Breena Holland, Political Science)

     POLS 326/426: Organizing for Democracy (Ted Morgan, Political Science/Community Partner Javier Toro)

     POLS 464: Community Fellowship II  (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     REL 395/AMST 395/ART 395: The Civil Religion of Public Art: Theory and Practice on Bethlehem’s South Side (Norman Giradot, 
     Religion/ Community Partner D. LaBelle)

     SSP 313/461: Social Movements  (Ziad Munson , Sociology/Community Partner Peter Crownfield)

FALL 2008

     ECO 273: Community Consulting Practicum (Tom Hyclak, Economics/John Pettegrew, History)

     ES 335/POLS 335: Environmental Justice and the Law (Breena Holland, Political Science/ Environmental Studies)

     HIST 303: History and Community Memory (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     HIST 306: Internship in Public History (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     POLS 464: Community Fellowship (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

SPRING 2008

     ARCH 243: Architectural Design III (Tony Viscardi, Architecture)

     ARCH 271: Special Topics in Architecture  (Tony Viscardi, Architecture)

     ENGL 493: Poverty, Property, and Community (Kate Crassons, English)

     ENGL 144: Writing Bethlehem (Billie S. Watts, English)

     ENGL 306: Independent Study  (Bob Watts, English)

     ES 010: Environment and the Consumer Society (Al Wurth, Environmental Studies)

     HIST 338/438: Technology in Public History: Documentary Film (John Pettegrew & Julia Maserjian, History)

     POLS 326/426: Democracy Workshop  (Ted Morgan, Political Science)

     POLS 465: Community Fellowship II (Kim Carell-Smith, College of Arts and Sciences)

     SMC 050: Investigations (Janice Bialy Mattern, South Mountain College)

FALL 2007

     ES 335/POLS 335: Environmental Justice and the Law (Breena Holland, Political Science/ Environmental Studies)

     HIST 336: History of Bethlehem and the Lehigh Valley (John Smith, History)

     HIST 338/438: Documentary Film Production (John Pettegrew/ Julia Maserjian, History)

     HIST 305: Public History (Kim Carrell-Smith, History)

     POLS 464: Community Fellowship (Kim Carell-Smith, Political Science)

     SMC 050: Investigations (Janice Bialy Mattern, South Mountain College)

     SPAN 397: Independent Study (M. Edurne Portela, Modern Languages & Literatures)

     SSP 313/461: Social Movements (Ziad Muson, Sociology/Social Psychology)